DGA Awards Televisione: Succession da record, nominato in tutti e cinque gli slot

DGA Awards Televisione: Succession da record, nominato in tutti e cinque gli slot

Di Marlen Vazzoler

La Directors Guild ha rivelato le candidature televisive della 74a edizione dei DGA Awards e Succession si è aggiudicato tutte e cinque le candidature nella categoria serie drammatiche con 5 episodi.
L’ultima volta che una singola serie ha ottenuto tutte le nomination in questa categoria è stato nel 1983 con Hill Street Blues (allora c’erano solo 3 slot). Mai prima d’ora in nessuna delle categorie un titolo era riuscito a ottenere tutte 5 cinque le candidature.

La serie Squid Game non era eleggibile.

Nella categoria comedy, Ted Lasso ne ha ottenute tre le altre due sono andate a Hacks e The White Lotus. Le tre serie hanno ricevuto ciascuna un totale di 3 candidature.

Nella categoria per i film tv e le serie limitate troviamo The Underground Railroad di Barry Jenkins, Barry Levinson e Danny Strong per Dopesick, Hiro Murai per Station Eleven e Craig Zobel per Mare of Easttown.

La premiazione si terrà il 12 marzo.

DRAMATIC SERIES

KEVIN BRAY
Succession, “Retired Janitors of Idaho”
(HBO)

Mr. Bray’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

MARK MYLOD
Succession, “All the Bells Say”
(HBO)

Mr. Mylod’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Directors: Michelle Flevotomas, Nicholas Notte Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

ANDRIJ PAREKH
Succession, “What It Takes”
(HBO)

Mr. Parekh’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

ROBERT PULCINI & SHARI SPRINGER BERMAN
Succession, “Lion in the Meadow”
(HBO)

Mr. Pulcini & Ms. Berman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Additional Second Assistant Director: Nicole Payson Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

LORENE SCAFARIA
Succession, “Too Much Birthday”
(HBO)

Ms. Scafaria’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson

Additional Second Assistant Director: Matt O’Shea Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

COMEDY SERIES

LUCIA ANIELLO
Hacks, “There Is No Line”
(HBO Max)

Ms. Aniello’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Melanie J. Elin, David Hyman First Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Director: Heidi Hinzman
Additional Second Assistant Director: Alaina Neumann

MJ DELANEY
Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral”
(Apple TV+)

ERICA DUNTON
Ted Lasso, “Rainbow”
(Apple TV+)

SAM JONES
Ted Lasso, “Beard After Hours”
(Apple TV+)

MIKE WHITE
The White Lotus, “Mysterious Monkeys”
(HBO)

Mr. White’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mark Kamine First Assistant Director: Justin Ritson Second Assistant Director: Joe Landry

Second Second Assistant Director: Dais Kasagawa

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

BARRY JENKINS
The Underground Railroad
(Amazon)

Mr. Jenkins’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Richleigh Heagh First Assistant Director: Liz Tan
Second Assistant Director: Elaine Wood
Second Second Assistant Director: Wayne Witherspoon
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jesse Carmona, AJ Bruno

BARRY LEVINSON
Dopesick, “First Bottle”
(Hulu)

Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Marc Hammer First Assistant Director: Karen Kane
Second Assistant Director: Chelsea Ryan Petrucci Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Bonner

HIRO MURAI
Station Eleven, “Wheel of Fire”
(HBO Max)

Mr. Murai’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Dana Scott, David Nicksay First Assistant Director: Jennifer Wilkinson
Location Manager: Stefan Nikolov

DANNY STRONG
Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”
(Hulu)

Mr. Strong’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Marc Hammer First Assistant Director: Donald Murphy Second Assistant Director: Peter Dress
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Bonner

CRAIG ZOBEL
Mare of Easttown
(HBO)

Mr. Zobel’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt First Assistant Director: Kayse Goodell
Second Assistant Director: Jackson Rowe
Second Second Assistant Directors: Blair Howley, Findlay Zotter Additional Second Assistant Directors: Findlay Zotter, Laura Hoyt

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 1935: Fareed Zakaria, Chris Christie, Eric Adams”
(HBO)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

JIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode 1105”
(CBS)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, ” Keegan-Michael Key; Olivia Rodrigo”
(NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

DAVID PAUL MEYER
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “Episode 26112”
(Comedy Central)

Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Kira Klang Hopf Stage Manager: Bennymar Almonte

PAUL PENNOLINO & CHRISTOPHER WERNER
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 830 – Season Finale”
(HBO)

Mr. Pennolino & Mr. Werner’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

IAN BERGER
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents, “Jordan Klepper Fingers the Pulse – Into the Magaverse”
(Comedy Central)

BO BURNHAM
Bo Burnham: Inside
(Netflix)

PAUL DUGDALE
Adele: One Night Only
(CBS)

Mr. Dugdale’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Hayley Collett
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Erica Christensen, Zachary Figures, Jackie Stathis

STAN LATHAN
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
(Netflix)

Mr. Lathan’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sara Niimi Stage Manager: Valdez Flagg

GLENN P. WEISS
The 43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors
(CBS)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Susan Kopensky, Ricky Kirshner, Lisa R. Anderson, Lori Margules
Stage Managers: John Esposito, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Tammy Raab, Karen Tasch Weiss

REALITY PROGRAMS

JOSEPH GUIDRY
Full Bloom, “Final Floral Face Off”
(HBO Max)

Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sean P. Galvin
Stage Managers: Myeisha Abram, Kristianna LaRoda, Rachel Shimko

PATRICK MCMANUS
American Ninja Warrior, “1304: Qualifiers 4”
(NBC)

Mr. McManus’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: David Massey
Stage Managers: Jeff Simms, T.J. Ganser, Wolfgang Delgado

RAMY ROMANY
Making the Cut, “Brand Statement”
(Amazon)

Mr. Romany’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Brady Hess

BEN SIMMS
Running Wild with Bear Grylls, “Gina Carano In The Dolomites”
(National Geographic Channel)

Mr. Simms’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Jeff Simms

ADAM VETRI
Getaway Driver, “Electric Shock”
(Discovery Channel)

Mr. Vetri’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: John Esposito Second Assistant Director: Eric Pai

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

JAMES BOBIN
The Mysterious Benedict Society, “A Bunch of Smart Orphans”
(Disney+)

Mr. Bobin’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Grace Gilroy

MICHAEL LEMBECK
The J Team
(Paramount+)

PHILL LEWIS
Head of the Class, “Three More Years”
(HBO Max)

Mr. Lewis’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Susan M. Crank First Assistant Director: Rebecca Baughman Second Assistant Director: Oliver Garrett
Associate Director: Tim Clark

SMRITI MUNDHRA
Through Our Eyes, “Shelter”
(HBO Max)

JEFF WADLOW
Are You Afraid of the Dark?, “The Tale of the Darkhouse”
(Nickelodeon)

COMMERCIALS

STEVE AYSON
(MJZ)
Anthem, Mattress Firm – Droga5
Unit Production Manager: Adriana Cebada-Mora First Assistant Director: George Nessis
Second Assistant Directors: Jesse Carmona, Brent Martin
Award Speech, Miller Lite – DDB Chicago
Networking, Miller Lite – DDB Chicago

KATHRYN BIGELOW
(SMUGGLER)
Hollywood In Your Pocket, iPhone 13 – Media Arts Lab
First Assistant Directors: Allison Kunzman, Arle Bordas Second Assistant Director: Abbey Hansen
Second Second Assistant Director: Cody Maher

IAN PONS JEWELL
(RESET)
ECG, Apple Watch – Apple Sleep, Apple Watch – Apple Time, Squarespace – Squarespace
Your Mom’s Short Ribs, Instacart – Goodby Silverstein

HENRY-ALEX RUBIN
(SMUGGLER)
Teenage Dream, Sandy Hook Promise – BBDO – New York First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino
Second Assistant Director: David Ebel

BRADFORD YOUNG
(Serial Pictures x Somesuch)
Super. Human., Channel 4 Paralympics – 4Creative First Assistant Director: Jez Oakley

DOCUMENTARY

JESSICA KINGDON
Ascension
(Paramount+)

STANLEY NELSON
Attica
(Showtime)

RAOUL PECK
Exterminate All the Brutes
(HBO)

Mr. Peck’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Mathias Honoré

AHMIR “QUESTLOVE” THOMPSON
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
(Searchlight Pictures)

ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI & JIMMY CHIN
The Rescue
(National Geographic)

Ms.Vasarhelyi & Mr. Chin’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin

LEGGI ANCHE

David di Donatello 2024: Premio alla Carriera a Milena Vukotic, Anatomia di una caduta Miglior film internazionale 12 Aprile 2024 - 17:41

Il David dello Spettatore verrà consegnato a C’è ancora domani di Paola Cortellesi alla 69ª edizione dei Premi David di Donatello

David di Donatello 2024: C’è ancora domani ottiene 19 nomination 3 Aprile 2024 - 13:47

C'è ancora domani, l'opera prima di Paola Cortellesi ha ottenuto 19 nomination alla 69a edizione dei Premi di Donatello.

Oscar 2024: ascolti in crescita, +4% rispetto al 2023 12 Marzo 2024 - 10:55

Gli Oscar continuano a regalare soddisfazioni alla ABC, segnando una crescita costante negli spettatori.

Oscar, Ryan Gosling canta I’m Just Ken 11 Marzo 2024 - 14:34

Ryan Gosling ha conquistato tutti alla cerimonia degli Oscar con la sua interpretazione dal vivo di I'm Just Ken.

X-Men ’97 – Episodio 3: omaggi e citazioni 28 Marzo 2024 - 8:31

Curiosità, riferimenti, easter egg e omaggi ai fumetti nel terzo episodio di X-Men '97.

Kong contro Mechani-Kong: l’altro King Kong giapponese – Godzillopedia capitolo 4 26 Marzo 2024 - 8:00

Il secondo film della giapponese Toho dedicato a King Kong: Kong contro Mechani-Kong.

X-Men ’97 è una bomba (la recensione senza spoiler dei primi tre episodi) 20 Marzo 2024 - 8:01

X-Men '97 è la migliore cosa che potesse capitare a un vecchio fan dei mutanti Marvel, animati, a fumetti o entrambe le cose.

L'annuncio si chiuderà tra pochi secondi
CHIUDI 
L'annuncio si chiuderà tra pochi secondi
CHIUDI