I grandi vincitori dell’edizione 2018 del Sundance Film Festival sono stati: The Miseducation of Cameron Post con Chloë Grace Moretz, il documentario Kailash di Derek Doneen, Sara Colangelo la regista di The Kindergarten Teacher, Alexandria Bombach regista di On Her Shoulders e Benjamin Dickey protagonista di Blaze.
Potete rivedere la cerimonia condotta da Jason Mantzoukas, protagonista di The Long Dumb Road di Hannah Fidell.
L’elenco completo dei vincitori:
U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: Desireee Akhavan, The Miseducation Of Cameron Post
Audience Award: Burden
Directing: Sara Colangelo, The Kindergarten Teacher
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Christina Choe, Nancy
Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature: Reid Marcus Green, Monsters And Men
Special Jury Award Special Achievement in Filmmaking: Reed Morano, I Think We’re Alone Now
Special Jury Award Achievement in Acting: Benjamin Dickey, Blaze
U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: Derek Doneen, Kailash
Directing: Alexandria Bomback, Oh Her Shoulders
Audience Award: The Sentence
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking: Stephen Maing, Crime And Punishment
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: RaMell Ross, Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking: Bing Liu, Minding the Gap
Special Jury Award for Storytelling: Three Identical Strangers
WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: Butterflies
Audience Award: The Guilty
Directing Award: Ísold Uggadóttir, And Breathe Normally
Special Jury Award for Acting: Valeria Bertucecelli, The Queen of Fear
Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: Julio Chavezmontes & Sebastián Hofmann, Time Share
Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting: Dead Pigs
WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: Of Fathers and Sons
Audience Award: This Is Home
Directing Award: Sandi Tan, Shirkers
Special Jury Award: Steven Loveridge, Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.
Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Maxim Arbugaev, Peter Indergand, Genesis 2.0
Special Jury Award for Editing: Maxim Pozdorovkin & Matvey Kulakov, Our New President
ALTRI PREMI:
NEXT Audience Award: Search
NEXT Innovator Award: (tie) Night Comes On and We the Animals
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: Search
Sundance Institute NHK Award: Remi Weekes, His House
Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Awards: Katy Chevingy & Marilyn Ness (Dark Money) e Sev Ohanian (Search)
Sundance Open Borders Fellowship Presented by Netflix: Talal Derki (Of Fathers and Sons) e Chaitanya Tamhane AND Tatiana Huezo (Night on Fire)
Fonte Sundance
Vi invitiamo a scaricare la nostra APP gratuita di ScreenWeek Blog (per iOS e Android) per non perdervi tutte le news sul mondo del cinema, senza dimenticarvi di seguire il nostro canale ScreenWeek TV.