Condividi su

05 dicembre 2017 • 15:08 • Scritto da Marlen Vazzoler

Annie Awards 2018 – Disney conduce con 33 nomination, 13 solo a Coco

La Disney-Pixar domina le candidature della 45a edizione degli Annie Awards, con 33 menzioni, 22 alla Dreamworks Animation
0

Lo studio Disney-Pixar ha raccolto il maggior numero di nomination alla 45° edizione degli Annie Awards, 33 le candidature assegnate tra cinema e televisione, mentre al secondo posto troviamo la Dreamworks Animation con 22.

Coco conduce con 13 nomination, seguito da The Breadwinner con 10. Il primo si contende il titolo per il miglior lungometraggio animato contro Capitan Mutanda, Cars 3, Cattivissimo Me 3 e Boss Baby, mentre il secondo invece proverà ad aggiudicarsi la statuetta nella categoria per il miglior film indipendente contro In questo angolo di mondo, Loving Vincent, Hirune Hime: Shiranai Watashi no Monogatari (Napping Princess) e The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales.

Mary and The Witch’s Flower (in Italia arriverà con la Lucky Red) dello studio Ponoc, è stato nominato in due categorie: Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production e Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production.

In ambito televisivo Mickey Mouse (Disney) e Trollhunters (Dreamworks) guidano con 6 candidature ciascuno, seguite da Samurai Jack (Adult Swim) nominato per “Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production,” character design, production design ed editorial. La serie di cortometraggi Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems della Tonko House andata in onda su Hulu Japan è stata nominata come “Best Animated Special Production”.

Nella sezione per il miglior corto animato citiamo Dear Basketball di Glen Keane e Kobe Bryant musicato da John Williams, che già dal suo annuncio si era proposto come uno dei papabili vincitori.

La lista completa delle nomination:

Best Animated Feature
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie – 
DreamWorks Animation
Cars 3 – Pixar Animation Studios
Coco – Pixar Animation Studios
Despicable Me 3 – Illumination
The Boss Baby – DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Feature-Independent
In This Corner of the World – Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd
Loving Vincent – BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company
Napping Princess – Nippon TV
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales – Folivari/Panique!/Studiocanal
The Breadwinner – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions

Best Animated Special Production
Imaginary Friend Society Feeling Sad – Hornet
Olaf’s Frozen Adventure – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems – Tonko House, Inc.
Revolting Rhymes – Magic Light Pictures
Tangled Before Ever After – Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Dear Basketball – Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group
Hedgehog’s Home – National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio
Negative Space – IKKI Films/Manuel Cam Studio
Scavengers – Titmouse, Inc./Adult Swim
Son of Jaguar – Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Biscotti. Una storia buona – Hornet
June – Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft
League of Legends ‘Legends Never Die’ – Passion Animation Studios
Please the Cheese – Psyop
Sainsbury’s ‘The Greatest Gift’ – Passion Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Mickey and the Roadster Racers / Episode: Goofy Gas! – Walt Disney Television Animation
Octonauts / Episode: Operation Deep Freeze – Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films
Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem / Episode: 220B, The Mariachi Problem – The Fred Rogers Company/100 Chickens Productions
The Stinky & Dirty Show / Episode: HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game – Amazon Studios
Through the Woods / Episode: A Snowy Morning – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future – Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix
Lost in Oz / Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree – Amazon Studios
Niko and the Sword of Light / Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny – Amazon Studios
Tangled: The Series / Episode: Queen for a Day – Walt Disney Television Animation
We Bare Bears / Episode: Panda’s Art – Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Big Mouth / Episode: Am I Gay? – Netflix
BoJack Horseman / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Rick and Morty / Episode: 303 -Pickle Rick – Williams Street Productions
Robot Chicken / Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Samurai Jack / Episode: XCIII – Adult Swim

Best Student Film
Cradle – Devon Manney
Elsewhere – Junyi Xiao
Good Night, Everybuds! – Director: Benedikt Hummel, Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck, Music: Andreas Pfeiffer, Producer: Stefan Michel
Once a hero – Xia Li
Poles Apart – Director: Paloma Baeza; Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Avatar Flight of Passage
VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt Sr.; Richard Baneham; Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole; CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati; Daniele Tosti
Cars 3
Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar; Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone; Stephen Marshall; Tim Speltz; Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
Coco
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn
Despicable Me 3
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard; Frank Baradat; Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack; Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand
Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx; Effects Animator: Dan Lund; Mike Navarro; Hiroaki Narita; Steven Chitwood

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
Character Animator: Kevan Shorey (Character: All Characters)
DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
Lead Animator: Ben Willis (Character: All Characters)
DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
Character Animator: Onur Yeldan (Character: All Characters)
Trollhunters / Episode: 205 – Homecoming
Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!)
Tumble Leaf / Episode: Rutabagels / Okra-Ball
Character
Animator: Michael Granberry (Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Joe Heinen (Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus); Rachel Larsen (Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Hilary Lile (Character: Maple, Fig and Okra); Dan MacKenzie (Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple)

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters)
Coco
Animator: Allison Rutland (Character: All characters)
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
Animator: Marco Nguyen (Character: all characters in scene); Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner (Character: all characters in scene); Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert (Character: all characters in scene)
The Boss Baby
Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern (Character: various)
The Boss Baby
Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani (Character: various)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Game of Thrones / S7 Ep.6 Beyond The Wall
Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Lead: Todd Labonte; Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean; Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton; Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver; Lead Animator: Liam Russell; Alvise Avati; Alessandro Cuicci
Kong: Skull Island
Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik; Animation Lead: Adrian Millington; Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce; Kyle Winkelman
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Eric Reynolds; Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint; Shader TD: Artur Vill
War for the Planet of the Apes
Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game
Cuphead
Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)
Cuphead
Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)
Horizon Zero Dawn
Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters)

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza
Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock; Becky van Cleve; Rob Ronning; Nikki Rice Malki; Felicia Bleu Rose (Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters)
Danger & Eggs / Episode: Tube of Pain / Broccoli
Character Design: Mike Owens (Character: Phillip)
Samurai Jack / Episode: XCVI
Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)
Tangled: The Series / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore (Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra); Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas (Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella); Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl (Character: Pub Thugs); Character Designer: Mayumi Nose (Character: Pascal)
Trollhunters / Episode: Ep 201 – Escape from the Darklands
Character Designer: Jules Rigolle; Alfredo Torres (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Art Director: Rustam Hasanov (Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms); Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas (Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)
Despicable Me 3
Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)
Smurfs: The Lost Village
Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)
The Boss Baby
Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various)
The Breadwinner
Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design)

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos
Dragons: Race to the Edge / Episode: Sandbusted
Director: T.J. Sullivan
Tangled: The Series / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Director: Tom Caulfield; Director: Stephen Sandoval
The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXVIII
Director: Timothy Bailey
Trollhunters / Episode: Ep 211 – Unbecoming
Director: Andrew Schmidt

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco – Director: Lee Unkrich Pixar; Co-Director: Adrian Molina
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales – Co-Director: Benjamin Renner; Co-Director: Patrick Imbert
The Boss Baby – Director: Tom McGrath
The Breadwinner – Director: Nora Twomey
The LEGO Batman Movie – Director: Chris McKay

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Composer: Christopher Willis
Home Adventures With Tip & Oh / Episode: Ep 030A – Chercophonie
Composer: Alex Geringas
Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures / Episode: Trouble on Tibalt
Composer: Michael Kramer
The Powerpuff Girls / Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick
Composer: Mike Reagan, Lyricist: Bob Boyle
Tumble Leaf / Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop
Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
Composer: Theodor Shapiro
Coco
Composer: Michael Giacchino; Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez; Composer: Germaine Franco; Lyricist: Adrian Molina
Loving Vincent
Composer: Clint Mansell
Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel; Kate Anderson; Composer: Christophe Beck
The Breadwinner
Composer: Mychael Danna; Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Big Hero 6 The Series / Episode: Baymax Returns
Production Design: Ben Plouffe; Mark Taihei; Chris Whittier; Sylvia Filcak; Amy Chen
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker; Justin Martin
June
Production Design: Jasmin Lai; Théo Guignard; Arthur Chaumay; Tiffany Ford; Sylvia Liu
Samurai Jack / Episode: XCIII
Production Design: Scott Wills
The Loud House / Episode: Tricked!
Production Design: Amanda Rynda; Larry Murphy; Edgar Duncan; Hallie Wilson; Jared Morgan

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Production Design: Harley Jessup; Danielle Feinberg; Bryn Imagire; Nathaniel McLaughlin; Ernesto Nemesio; Tom Cardone; Arden Chan
Ferdinand
Production Design: Andrew Hickson; Mike Lee; Jason Sadler
LEAP!
Production Design: Florent Masurel; Pierre-Antoine Moelo; Julien Meillard; Jean-Jacques Cournoyer
Mary and The Witch’s Flower
Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo; Tomoya Imai; Satoko Nakamura
The Breadwinner
Production Design: Ciaran Duffy; Julien Regnard; Daby Zainab Faidhi

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: Bee Inspired
Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros
Home for the Holidays / Episode: Ep 900 – Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays
Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury
Niko and the Sword of Light / Episode: From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery
Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt; Alexandria Kwan
Trollhunters / Episode: 205 – Hero with a Thousand Faces
Storyboard Artist: David Woo
Trollhunters / Episode: 213 – In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King
Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly
Coco
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian
The Boss Baby
Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon
The Breadwinner
Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard
The Star
Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen
Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

BoJack Horseman / Episode: Time’s Arrow
Wendie Malick as Beatrice Horseman
Bunsen Is a Beast
Jeremy Rowley as Bunsen
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Chris Diamantopoulos as Mickey Mouse
SpongeBob SquarePants
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants
The Amazing World of Gumball / Episode: The Grades
Nicolas Cantu as Gumball

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
Nick Kroll as Professor Poopypants
Coco
Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel
The Breadwinner
Saara Chaudry as Parvana
The Breadwinner
Laara Sadiq as Fattema
The LEGO Batman Movie
Zach Galifianakis as Joker

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Archer / Episode: Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe
Writer: Adam Reed
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: Locked in Love
Writer: Darrick Bachman
Milo Murphy’s Law / Episode: The Island of the Lost Dakotas
Writer: Joshua Pruett
Rick and Morty / Episode: 307 – The Ricklantis Mixup
Writer: Ryan Ridley; Dan Guterman
Trollhunters / Episode: 201 – Escape from the Darklands
Writer: AC Bradley; Kevin Hageman; Dan Hageman; Aaron Waltke; Chad Quandt

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco – Writer: Adrian Molina; Matthew Aldrich
Loving Vincent – Writer: Dorota Kobiela; Hugh Welchman; Jacek Dehnel
Mary and The Witch’s Flower – Writer: Riko Sakaguchi; Hiromasa Yonebayashi; David Freedman; Lynda Freedman
The Breadwinner – Writer: Anita Doron

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burgers / Episode: Bob, Actually
Mark Seymour; Chuck Smith; Eric Davidson
BoJack Horseman / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
Jose Martinez
Dinotrux / Episode: Ep 053 – Superchargers
William Rinaldi; Justin Baker
Pickle and Peanut / Episode: Bear-I-cade
John Royer
Samurai Jack / Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX
Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Coco – Steve Bloom; Lee Unkrich; Greg Snyder; Tim Fox
Ferdinand – Harry Hitner; Tim Nordquist
The Breadwinner – Darragh Byrne
The LEGO Batman Movie – David Burrows; Matt Villa; John Venzon
The Star – Pamela Ziegenhagen

JURIED AWARDS
Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation
James Baxter
Stephen Hillenburg
Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis,

Ub Iwerks Award – for technical advancement in the art of animation
TVPaint

Special Achievement Award
Cuphead (Studio MDHR)

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
Didier Ghez

Certificate of Merit
David Nimitz

I premi verranno assegnati il 3 febbraio 2018.

Fonte Annie Awards

Vi invitiamo a scaricare la nostra APP gratuita di ScreenWeek Blog (per iOS e Android) per non perdervi tutte le news sul mondo del cinema, senza dimenticarvi di seguire il nostro canale ScreenWeek TV.

ScreenWEEK è anche su Facebook, Twitter e Instagram.

Condividi su

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *